BIMEX Engineers LLP and its subsidiaries (“BIMEX”) is committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information (“Personal Information”) and complying with relevant data protection legislation. Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy, as it provides information about the types of Personal Information BIMEX may collect and how it is used and protected. When reading this Privacy Policy, it should be read in conjunction with BIMEX’s website Terms of Use.

Please expand the below sections to view detailed information about relevant topics:

As a professional consulting services firm, BIMEX acts as a data controller for the Personal Information provided by clients, business partners, and other individuals, including website users and job applicants who access the BIMEX “Careers” page. The details of BIMEX entities who are data controllers of Personal Information are set out here. If you have any questions about the data controller of your Personal Information, please refer to the “Contact us” section below.

The types of Personal Information that BIMEX collects and processes about you depend on whether you are a client or business partner, a BIMEX website user or an applicant to a position within BIMEX. Where you provide BIMEX with Personal Information about other individuals (for example, other people within your organization), please refer them to this Privacy Policy.

View the below categories to understand how your personal information are collected and processed.

WEBSITE USERS OR PERSONS INTERACTING VIA EMAIL OR SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

What information do We collect?

  • Your Name
  • Company
  • Title
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Your IP Address
  • Information obtained through our use of cookies and widgets

For more information, please see the BIMEX Cookie Policy, click here.

How will BIMEX collect your Personal Information?

  • Through requests or inquiries through e-mail, social media sites or affiliated blogs.
  • Through a subscription to our Newsletters, Blogs or other marketing related messages.
  • Through your access to our website (https://bimexeng.com) (cookies may be placed on your computer or mobile device).

What does BIMEX use your Personal Information for?

We use Personal Information for legitimate business purposes only, including marketing our services, engaging in business development activities, or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. The following are examples of the ways we use your Personal Information for business purposes:

  • To answer any inquiries or requests you make.
  • To further communicate with you on any matter relating to your inquiry or request.
  • To contact you about other BIMEX information and services that may be of interest to you. (See section for “Recipients of BIMEX Electronic Messages”).

Who will BIMEX share your Personal Information with?

We will not sell, rent or trade your Personal Information to any third party and will only share your Personal Information with:

  • Other BIMEX entities.
  • Third party service providers, who process data on our behalf or who facilitate or are outsourced one or more aspects of the operation of the websites or the business such as our website providers and IT providers.
  • Specific third parties in the context of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of BIMEX assets. In such cases, due notifications, as required by law, will be made.
  • Third parties where BIMEX is required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process in any country where BIMEX operates or to conduct any similar sharing permitted by applicable law.

CLIENTS OR BUSINESS PARTNERS

What information we may collect?

  • Your name
  • Title
  • Company
  • Email address
  • Information gathered from public sources such as internet searches, social media sites etc.

How will BIMEX collect your Personal Information?

  • Through requests or inquiries to BIMEX through e-mail, social media sites or affiliated blogs.
  • Through a business event or conference.
  • In person (for example, if you provide your business card to a BIMEX employee).
  • Provisions of services for or otherwise contracting with BIMEX.
  • Through the development of business partnerships.
  • At the occasion of visiting BIMEX offices, facilities or accessing BIMEX systems.
  • Through direct contact with BIMEX by telephone (voice over IP (VOIP) telephones may capture your Personal Information).
  • From public sources, such as internet searches, your company website and social media sites (such as LinkedIn and Twitter through questions, answers, comments and retweets between you and BIMEX).

What does BIMEX use your Personal Information for?

BIMEX uses the Personal Information it is provided with for legitimate business purposes, including to enter into or perform obligations under the contract BIMEX holds with you, or to engage with clients and business partners, to deliver its professional services, or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. The following are examples of the ways BIMEX uses your Personal Information for business purposes:

  • To provide professional services.
  • To engage you as a business partner.
  • To manage BIMEX’s business relationship with you or your employer.
  • To comply with legal obligations.
  • To investigate and prevent fraud or misconduct.
  • To issue communications or billings around projects, contracts or joint endeavors.
  • To pursue or contract for work.
  • To evaluate prospective service providers.
  • To answer questions and inquiries related to services of either party.
  • To otherwise conduct everyday business activities, such as business development, business planning, strategic reviews and statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes.
  • To contact you about other BIMEX information and services that may be of interest to you. (See section for “Recipients of BIMEX electronic messages”).

Who will BIMEX share your Personal Information with?

BIMEX will not sell, rent or trade your Personal Information to any third party and will only share your Personal Information with:

  • Other BIMEX entities.
  • Specific third parties in the context of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of BIMEX assets.

In such cases, due notifications, as required by law, will be made.

  • Third party service providers, who process data on BIMEX’s behalf or who facilitate or are outsourced one or more aspects of the operation of the websites or the business. Third party service providers include IT service providers, lawyers in connection with actual or threatened litigation, and auditors.
  • BIMEX business partners who provide services to our clients.
  • BIMEX clients where you are a business partner.
  • Third parties where BIMEX is required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process in any country where BIMEX operates.
  • To third parties when it is reasonably believed that disclosure is necessary to protect people’s safety, security, rights or property, or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.
  • To the police or financial crime and fraud detection agencies to investigate fraud or corruption, or to conduct any similar sharing permitted by applicable law.
  • To a government entity in response to a government request.
  • Third parties where BIMEX is required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process in any country where BIMEX operates.

POTENTIAL OR EXISTING JOB APPLICANTS

BIMEX collects and processes your Personal Information when you apply for a job at BIMEX, including for applications made on the BIMEX Careers website. In accordance with applicable law, BIMEX may keep the information you submit in connection with an application for employment and for future consideration.

What Information may BIMEX collect?

  • Your Name
  • Address
  • Contact Details
  • Education Background
  • Employment History
  • Reference or results of employment checks.
  • Your Resume (CV).
  • Information obtained from your cover letter and in the context of your job application

All information provided in job applications must be accurate and any errors may result in withdrawal of an offer of employment or termination of employment. When applying through BIMEX Careers webpages, you may delete or change your account by yourself at any time or you may request that BIMEX do so by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

How will BIMEX collect your Personal Information?

  • Directly from you when you provide it in your resume (CV) or in the context of a job application.
  • From BIMEX Careers webpages.
  • From references you provide.
  • From references received from third parties such as education institutions or your current or past employers.
  • From employment checks, including from publicly available sources, such as Google, Facebook and LinkedIn.

What does BIMEX use your Personal Information for?

BIMEX uses the Personal Information it is provided with for legitimate business purposes, including to enter into an employment relationship with you, and because there is a legitimate business need to assess job applications or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. The following are examples of the ways BIMEX uses your Personal Information for business purposes:

  • To consider your application and assess your suitability for the position applied for or for other suitable positions that might match your profile.
  • To check/obtain information or references about you from third parties.
  • To inform you of job opportunities, forums, actions or publications that might be of interest to you, as requested.
  • To review and assess BIMEX’s hiring policies, practices and statistics.

Who may BIMEX share your Personal Information with?

BIMEX will not sell, rent or trade your Personal Information to any third party and will only share your Personal Information with:

Other BIMEX entities.

  • Specific third parties in the context of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of BIMEX assets. In such cases, due notifications, as required by law, will be made.
  • Third parties contacted by BIMEX to verify your information and to obtain references such as your previous employers or education institutions.
  • Third party service providers which BIMEX uses as part of the job application process. For example, Personal Information collected through BIMEX Careers webpages may be submitted to and stored on BIMEX’s behalf by third-party agencies, who provide Human Resources talent management solutions, and to other contracted service providers, as necessary, whose role is to manage or maintain the Personal Information collected in accordance with applicable law.
  • Third parties where BIMEX is required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process in any country where BIMEX operates, or to conduct any similar sharing permitted by applicable law.

RECIPIENTS OF BIMEX ELECTRONIC MESSAGES

When you provide contact data to BIMEX, including through our website, such as name and email address, BIMEX may send you commercial electronic messages (such as emails) related to its services. If you receive such messages from BIMEX, you may be in a business relationship with BIMEX, you may have provided express or implied consent to receive commercial electronic messages from BIMEX, or the electronic communication may not be subject to legal consent requirements. You may opt out of receiving marketing related electronic messages by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in the footer of the message or by sending an unsubscribe request via email to [email protected] Please note that even if you opt-out of commercial electronic messages, BIMEX may still need to contact you electronically with information about its business relationship with you, your account or data.

Messages sent by BIMEX Canadian Entities

BIMEX Canadian entities adhere to the BIMEX Anti-Spam Commitment. If you are in Canada or if the message is received from a BIMEX entity operating in Canada, you can further opt-out of receiving marketing related electronic messages by notifying us through email. For additional information, write us to [email protected]

California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Protection Act (“CCPA”) confers certain rights to California consumers. California’s “Shine the Light” law permits California residents to request and obtain information about what personal information is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. BIMEX is a business-to-business company and does not sell Personal Information. BIMEX does not distribute personal information it holds to outside parties for their direct marketing, or any other purpose, except as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

We may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in data protection and privacy laws and to update you on BIMEX privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 2021.

If you have any questions, complaints or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please submit your request through our Contact Us form or Email us to [email protected]